Mesa Track & Field battled at Willie Williams Classic over the weekend
Monday March 25, 2024 -3:10 p.m. | Dylan DeVlieger
Mesa Track & Field competed at the Willie Williams Classic over the weekend as they prepare for the ACCAC Championships next Friday.
After their impressive outdoor opening weekend the T-Birds kept their momentum going as they not only competed against fellow JUCO programs but multiple NCAA programs such as New Mexico State, Grand Canyon University, and host school University of Arizona.
Women:
Valerie Woo had an impressive showing as she set a PR in the 100m (13.22), 100m hurdles (15.54), and the 400m hurdles (1:11.81).
Anna Harmon would qualify for nationals in the 5000m as she clocked a PR time of 17:54.59.
Elizabeth Wead set a PR in the 400m (1:00.42), 100m hurdles (15.51), and the 400m hurdles (1:04.57). Wead would qualify for nationals in the 400m hurdles event with her performance. Katherine Lemish would also set a PR in the 400m hurdles as she finished in 1:02.76.
Zamirah Parker hit a PR in the long jump event (5.41m), while Maleah Tucker would PR in the discus (40.55m), and hammer throw (48.48m).
Men:
Darius Brown (21.14) and Jalen Bradford (21.43) each set a PR in the 200m. Bradford (10.75), and James Hockings (10.72) each set a PR in 100m. Tylyn Cook set PR's in both the 100m (10.99) and the 200m (22.06).
Jace Mcgavock set a PR in the 400m (49.56) and was a member of the 4x400 relay team that qualified for nationals as he, Bradley Runge, Jovani Rivera, and Darius Brown finished in 3:14.60.
Greyson Akers qualified for nationals in the steeplechase as he clocked a time of 9:45.94. Jeremiah Reed qualified in the long jump event as he was successful for 7.29m in the event.
Samuel and Ernest Green each set PR's in the 1500m as Samuel clocked 3:53.05 and Ernest finished in 3:52.72.
Mesa will compete in the ACCAC Championships on March 29 held at Glendale Community College before making a roadtrip to Cali. in the beginning of April.
Click here to view the full results.
List of current national qualifiers for outdoor:
Women:
Deshay Turner - 100m
Deshay Turner - 200m
Taylor Jacobs - 800m
Anna Harmon - 1500m
Anna Harmon - 5000m
Anna Harmon - 10000m
Carmella Baldwin- 10000m
Katherine Lemish - 100m Hurdles
Katherine Lemish - 400m Hurdles
Elizabeth Wead - 400m Hurdles
Katherine Lemish, Odelia Lemons, Zamirah Parker, Deshay Turner - 4x100 relay
Reanna Campbell, Diane Ondobo, Deshay Turner, Taylor Jacobs - 4x400 relay
Maleah Tucker - Hammer throw
Sarah Nipper - Pole Vault
Raely Palmer - Pole Vault
Men:
Darius Brown - 200m
Ernest Green - 800m
Samuel Green - 800m
Greyson Akers - 1500m
Austin Rueff - 1500m
Ernest Green - 1500m
Samuel Green - 1500m
Jorge Trujillo - 10000m
Greyson Akers - Steeplechase
Jeremiah Reed - Long Jump
Craig Runge - Javelin throw
Craig Runge - Pole Vault
James Hockings, Jhaylin Palmer, Jalen Bradford, Darius Brown - 4x100 relay
Bradley Runge, Jovani Rivera, Jace McGavock, Darius Brown - 4x400 relay