Mesa has record 41 earn NJCAA All-Academic recognition
Colorado Springs, Colo. – A record 41 Mesa student-athletes have been awarded all-academic recognition by the NJCAA this year.
The total surpasses last year's record of 35 and represents the fourth consecutive year MCC's total has increased.
The honor is split into three teams. First team is for 4.0 GPAs, second team for 3.80-3.99 and third team for 3.60-3.79.
Those earning first team recognition were: Jordan Alvarez, women's cross country, women's indoor track and field, women's outdoor track and field; Ashlyn DiDomenico, women's cross country, women's indoor track and field, women's outdoor track and field; Tori Gonzalez, softball; Jordan McClellanm softball; Catherine Ramirez, women's soccer; Jorge Sala-Frigeri, men's tennis; Paul Steffenson, baseball and Takara Wade, women's basketball.
In addition, five T-Bird teams also earned all-academic recognition for having a cumulative GPA of over 3.0. They were: women's cross country, women's golf, softball, men's tennis and baseball.
The honors were spread among 16 of MCC's 18 sports.
The complete list of honorees:
Jordan Alvarez | Women's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field | First team |
Morgan Barta | Women's Soccer | Second Team |
Jake Beeler | Baseball | Second Team |
Nikki Begay | Softballl | Third Team |
Joshua Brown | Baseball | Third Team |
Cameron Cohn | Volleyball | Second Team |
Leah Crist | Volleyball | Third Team |
Kara Dale | Women's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field | Third Team |
Joshua Daniels | Football | Third Team |
Connor Denning | Baseball | Second Team |
Ashlyn DiDomenico | Women's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field | First Team |
Megan Fusak | Women's Golf | Third Team |
Maia Gajate | Women's Soccer | Third Team |
Tori Gonzalez | Softball | First Team |
Paige Greenley | Volleyball | Third Team |
Travis Hatfiekd | Men's Soccer | Third Team |
Luke Jernigan | Men's Cross Country, Indoor Track & Field | Second Team |
Emily Lynch | Women's Soccer | Second Team |
Jeff Martin | Men's Tennis | Third Team |
Jordan McClellan | Softball | First Team |
Mercedes Navarro | Softball | Second Team |
Lindsey Paboucek | Softball | Second Team |
Kennedy Partee | Softball | Third Team |
Samantha Quezada | Softball | Third Team |
Catherine Ramirez | Women's Soccer | First Team |
Corina Rascon | Softball | Second Team |
Gergo Rendek | Men's Tennis | Third Team |
Tawsi Rohner | Women's Soccer | Second Team |
Nolan Ruff | Baseball | Second Team |
Jorge Sala-Frigeri | Men's Tennis | First Team |
Kaiitlyn Schoenwetter | Volleyball | Second Team |
Lucas Severo | Men's Tennis | Second Team |
Marcus Skundrich | Baseball | Second Team |
Zane Smith | Men's Golf | Third Team |
Samantha Sosa | Softball | Third Team |
Paul Steffenson | Baseball | First Team |
Tridstan Stellmach | Meen's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field | Third Team |
Greg Student | Baseball | Second Team |
Joshua Tucker | Meen's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field | Third Team |
Takara Wade | Women's Basketball | First Team |
Max Williams | Baseball | Third Team |