Mesa Has Record 35 NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete Award Winners
The 2016-2017 athletic season for the Mesa Community College Thunderbirds saw a Valley of the Sun Bowl victory, five region championships and the icing on the cake, a national championship.
But just as crucial as success in game competition is success in the classroom.
"Our athletes know that they have to put their phones away, sit in the front row and ask questions," said Director of Athletics John Mulhern, "getting an education is the priority."
With this philosophy being implemented by each coach and athlete, Mesa has recorded the highest number of Academic All-Americans in its history with 35.
"The success we see in the classroom directly reflects the results we see on the field," said Mulhern.
Of the 35 athletes earning academic awards, nine earned First Team Academic All-American, seven earned Second Team Academic All-American and 19 earned Third Team Academic All-American.
"MCC is proud of our student athletes for excelling academically and athletically. These exceptional individuals represent MCC well both locally and nationally and serve as a reflection of our outstanding athletic programs," said Mesa Interim President, Sasan Poureetezadi.
To be honored as a First Team All-American, one must have a 4.00 GPA. A Second Team All-American must earn a 3.80-3.99 GPA and a Third Team All-American must earn a 3.60-3.79 GPA.
Below is the list of Mesa's Academic All-American's.
FIRST TEAM
Noe Anabir - Men's Basketball
Ashlyn Didomenico - Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field, Cross Country
Tori Gonzalez - Softball
Gianna Grumbien - Women's Basketball
Samantha Miller - Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field, Cross Country
Myrna Navarette - Indoor Track & Field
Gergo Rendek - Men's Tennis
Jake Suddreth - Baseball
Takara Wade - Women's Basketball
SECOND TEAM
Jordan Alvarez - Outdoor Track & Field
Drew Bailey - Baseball
Joshua Brown - Baseball
Kelsey Chiaverini - Softball
Shaquille Grosvenor - Football
Emily Lynch - Women's Soccer
Madison Tjaden - Women's Golf
THIRD TEAM
Jacob Aboud - Men's Golf
Brandi Alderson - Women's Soccer
Catherine Bryant - Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Ashle Burns - Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Savannah Cornejo - Women's Soccer
Cameron Cruz - Baseball
Maia Gajate - Women's Soccer
Paige Greenly - Volleyball
Linus Holthey - Men's Tennis
Keaton Licon - Football
Marcus Mannie - Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Arilena Martinez - Softball
Grant Navakuku - Track & Field
Sara Phillips - Softball
Ryan Porter - Men's Golf
Keaton Ranger - Men's Basketball
Dusan Simovic
Ryan Sisk - Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field, Cross Country
Sydney White - Women's Soccer